Home Entertainment 2019: Regina King’s First Oscars Win Ever | See Full Winners List

2019: Regina King’s First Oscars Win Ever | See Full Winners List

143
0
SHARE

Regina King’s best supporting actress award was her first Oscar win

This year’s Academy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles – here’s a complete list of all the winning and nominated stars and films.

Best picture

  • Winner: Green Book
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

Best actress

  • Winner: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best actor

  • Winner: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best supporting actress

  • Winner: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best supporting actor

  • Winner: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
  • Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice

Best director

  • Winner: Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – Vice
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
Image captionJim Burke, Charles B Wessler, Nick Vallelonga, Peter Farrelly and Brian Currie, winners of best picture for Green Book

Best original screenplay

  • Winner: Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
  • The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuarón
  • Vice – Adam McKay

Best adapted screenplay

  • Winner: BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best animated feature

  • Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best foreign language film

  • Winner: Roma – Mexico
  • Capernaum – Lebanon
  • Cold War – Poland
  • Never Look Away – Germany
  • Shoplifters – Japan

Best documentary feature

  • Winner: Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

Best original song

  • Winner: Shallow (A Star Is Born) – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • All The Stars (Black Panther) – Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar, Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • I’ll Fight (RGB) – Diane Warren
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns) – Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) – David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best original score

  • Winner: Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Best production design

  • Winner: Black Panther – Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
  • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre and Gordon Sim
  • Roma – Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Winner: Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
  • Border – Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Best costume design

  • Winner: Black Panther – Ruth E Carter
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

Best cinematography

  • Winner: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
  • Cold War – Lukasz Zal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

Best visual effects

  • Winner: First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and JD Schwalm
  • Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E Butler and David Shirk
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best sound editing

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
  • Black Panther – Benjamin A Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • Roma – Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

Best sound mixing

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
  • Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H Ellis
  • Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • A Star Is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best live action short

  • Winner: Skin
  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother

Best animated short

  • Winner: Bao
  • Animal Behaviour
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

Best documentary short

  • Winner: Period. End of Sentence.
  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden

Best film editing

  • Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book – Patrick J Don Vito
  • Vice – Hank Corwin

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here