Home Entertainment 2019 SOUNDCITY MVP awards : Full list of winners

2019 SOUNDCITY MVP awards : Full list of winners

470
0
SHARE

Burna Boy wins four awards at the SoundCity MVP Awards 2018/2019

One of the biggest awards in Africa, the Soundcity MVP Awards (3rd Edition), was held Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos.

The annual event, which rewards hard work in the music industry, was graced by several high ranking artists from across the African continent who have been nominated into one or more of the 15 categories.

A new category was also introduced this year to recognize disc jockeys who had done outstandingly well.

Idowest opened the night with his popular street vibe “Shepeteri,” followed by the likes of Slim Case, Miz Kiss, Skibi, Victor Ad, Oladips, Teniola and several A-list artistes like Jidenna, Burna Boy, Patoranking, and Tiwa Savage.

Nigerian artistes, Wizkid, Burna Boy, and Davido, emerged with the most nominations in this year’s award.

In the end, Wizkid and Davido bagged an award each while Burna Boy won the highest number of awards.

Below is the list of winners

(1) VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • HEAL THE WORLD — PATORANKING – WINNER
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
Also Read:  10 Top Celebrities Davido Helped Become Rich & Famous

(2) AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM – WINNER
  • KILLERTUNES
  • JULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P

(3) AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE – WINNER
  • DJ VYRUSKY
  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • PRINCE KAYBE

(4) BEST HIP HOP

  • KWESTA
  • FALZ
  • MEDIKAL
  • M.I ABAGA
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA – WINNER
  • SARKODIE

(5) BEST POP

  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO – WINNER
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

(6) BEST FEMALE MVP

  • BUSISWA  –  WINNER
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

(7) SONG OF THE YEAR

  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
Also Read:  Nigerians mock Burna Boy after he called himself an 'African giant' -- #Coachella2019

(8) AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOD PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE
  • BURNA BOY -WINNER
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A

(9) VIEWERS CHOICE

  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL – WINNER
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

(10) LISTENERS CHOICE

  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY – WINNER
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI

(11) BEST GROUP OR DUO

  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO – WINNER
  • MICASA
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
Also Read:  l Will Go Shirtless If I Sees Someone Wearing Same Shirt With Me -- Burna Boy

(12) BEST COLLABORATION

  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI – WINNER
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERUZZI

(13) DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI – WINNER
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE

(14) BEST NEW ARTISTE

  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENIOLA – WINNER
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO

(15) BEST MVP MALE

  • BURNA BOY  –  WINNER
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Recipients of awards for innovation and excellence in:

  • Business Entrepreneurship – Ladipo Lawani.
  • Sport – Ahmed Musa.
  • Creative Arts – Clarence Peters.
  • Fashion – Papa Oyeyemi.
  • Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence – Bolatito Ovia.
  • Community and Soco-Political development – Ebenezer Wikina.