Home Sports Olympics 2018 Complete Guide: Sports, Key Dates, Ceremonies and Medal Events |...

Olympics 2018 Complete Guide: Sports, Key Dates, Ceremonies and Medal Events | #pyeongchang2018 #pyeongchang

323
0
SHARE

— PyeongChang Winter Olympics 2018 will run from February 9 to 25

— Here’s everything you need to know ahead of the games.

— Winter Olympics is back, and this year it’ll feature 102 events across 15 disciplines including skiing, snowboarding, curling, ice hockey and bobsleigh.

This edition of the games will be held in the South Korean city of PyeongChang and it’s the first time the Asian country has hosted the winter games.

One of the main talking points of these games has been the ongoing tension between North and South Korea but North Korea’s supreme leader Kim Jong-un announced he was sending a delegation to PyeongChang.

KEY DATES

The PyeongChang Winter Olympics will run from February 9 to 25 2018.

The opening ceremony will be on Friday, February 9, and will start at the following times across Australia:

  •  Perth, Western Australia: 7pm
  •  Darwin, Northern Territory: 8:30pm
  •  Brisbane, Queensland: 9pm
  •  Adelaide, South Australia: 9:30pm
  •  Sydney, New South Wales: 10pm
  • Canberra, ACT: 10pm
  • Melbourne, Victoria: 10pm
  • Hobart, Tasmania: 10pm

The first medal events will be speed skating and cross country skiing, to take place on Saturday, February 10.

If you don’t want to miss any of the action, official event qualifying and training has been ongoing since Wednesday, February 7.

To cap it off, the closing ceremony will take place on Sunday, February 25 at 10:00pm EAT.

Also Read:  Rigobert Song Out of Two-day Coma │Will be Flown to France for Treatment -- Doctor

What Sports Will Be Featured At Pyeongchang Winter Olympics 2018?

  • Alpine skiing
  • Biathlon
  • Bobsleigh
  • Cross country skiing
  • Curling
  • Figure skating
  • Freestyle skiing
  • Ice hockey
  • Luge
  • Nordic combined
  • Short track speed skating
  • Skeleton
  • Ski jumping
  • Snowboard
  • Speed skating

SCHEDULE — CEREMONIES AND MEDAL EVENTS

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 8

  • Opening ceremony

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10

  • Biathlon: Women’s 7.5km sprint
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon
  • Short track speed skating: Men’s 1,500m final
  • Ski jumping: Men’s normal hill individual
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ 3,000m

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11

  • Alpine skiing: Men’s downhill
  • Biathlon: Men’s 19km sprint
  • Cross country skiing: Men’s 15km + 15km skiathlon
  • Freestyle skiing: Ladies’ moguls final
  • Luge: Men’s singles
  • Snowboard: Men’s slopestyle
  • Speed skating: Men’s 5,000m

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 12

  • Alpine skiing: Ladies’ giant slalom
  • Biathlon: Women’s 10km pursuit; men’s 12.5km pursuit
  • Figure skating: Team event (ice dance free dance)
  • Freestyle skiing: Men’s moguls final
  • Ski jumping: Ladies’ normal hill
  • Snowboard: Ladies’ slopestyle
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ 1,500m

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 13

  • Alpine skiing: Men’s alpine combined (slalom)
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ sprint classic final; men’s sprint classic final
  • Curling: Mixed doubles (bronze and gold medals)
  • Luge: Women’s singles
  • Short track speed skating: Ladies’ 500m final
  • Snowboard: Ladies’ half-pipe final
  • Speed skating: Men’s 1,500m

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 14

  • Alpine skiing: Ladies’ slalom
  • Biathlon: Women’s 15km individual
  • Luge: Doubles run 2
  • Nordic combined: Individual Gundersen NH/10km (cross country)
  • Snowboard: Men’s half-pipe final
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ 1,000m
Also Read:  Celta Vigo striker Iago Aspas Signs New Contract Extension With Celta Vigo Until 2022

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15

  • Alpine skiing: Men’s Super-G
  • Biathlon: Men’s 20km individual
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ 10km free
  • Figure skating: Pair skating (free skating)
  • Luge: Team relay competition
  • Snowboard: Men’s snowboard cross big final
  • Speed skating: Men’s 10,000m

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16

  • Cross country skiing: Men’s 15km free
  • Freestyle skiing: Ladies’ aerials final 3
  • Skeleton: Men heat 4
  • Snowboard: Ladies’ snowboard cross big final
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ 5,000m

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17

  • Alpine skiing: Ladies’ Super-G
  • Biathlon: Women’s 12.5km mass start
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ 4 x 5km relay
  • Figure skating: Men single skating (free skating)
  • Freestyle skiing: Ladies’ ski slopestyle final run 3
  • Short track speed skating: Ladies’ 1,500m final A; Men’s 1,000m final A
  • Skeleton: Women heat 4
  • Ski jumping: Men’s large hill individual final round

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 18

  • Alpine skiing: Men’s giant slalom run 2
  • Biathlon: Men’s 15km mass start
  • Cross country skiing: Men’s 4 x 10km relay
  • Freestyle skiing: Men’s ski slopestyle final run 3; Men’s aerials final 3
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ 500m

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 19

  • Bobsleigh: 2-man heat 4
  • Ski jumping: Men’s team final round
  • Speed skating: Men’s 500m

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 20

  • Biathlon: 2 x 6km women + 2 x 7.5km Men mixed relay
  • Figure skating: Ice dance (free dance)
  • Freestyle skiing: Ladies’ ski half-pipe final run 3
  • Nordic combined: Individual Gundersen LH/10km (cross country)
  • Short track speed skating: Ladies’ 3,000m relay final A

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21

  • Alpine skiing: Ladies’ downhill
  • Bobsleigh: Women heat 4
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ team sprint free final; Men’s team sprint free final
  • Freestyle skiing: Men’s ski cross big final
  • Ice hockey: Women bronze medal game
  • Speed skating: Men’s, Ladies’ team pursuit finals (gold and bronze)
Also Read:  Latest Football News Content Across Europe Today

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22

  • Alpine skiing: Men’s slalom run 2
  • Biathlon: Women’s 4 x 6km relay
  • Freestyle skiing: Men’s ski half-pipe final run 3
  • Ice hockey: Women gold medal game
  • Nordic combined: Team Gundersen LH/4x5km (cross country)
  • Short track speed skating: Men’s 500m final A; Ladies’ 1,000m final A; Men’s 5,000m relay final A

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23

  • Alpine skiing: Ladies’ alpine combined slalom
  • Biathlon: Men’s 4 x 7.5km relay
  • Curling: Men bronze medal game
  • Figure skating: Ladies single skating free skating
  • Freestyle skating: Ladies’ ski cross big final
  • Snowboard: Ladies’ big air final run 3
  • Speed skating: Men’s 1,000m

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24

  • Alpine skiing: Team event small final (bronze); team event big final (gold)
  • Cross country: Men’s 50km mass start classic
  • Curling: Men gold medal game; Women bronze medal game
  • Ice hockey: Men bronze medal game
  • Snowboard: Men’s big air final run 3 (gold); Ladies’ parallel giant slalom finals (gold and bronze); Men’s parallel giant slalom finals (gold and bronze)
  • Speed skating: Ladies’ & Men’s mass start finals

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 25

  • Closing ceremony
  • Bobsleigh: 4-man heat 4
  • Cross country skiing: Ladies’ 30km mass start classic
  • Curling: Women gold medal game
  • Ice hockey: Men gold medal game